Are Crayola Markers Vegan? Find out!

Fact-checked badge

When we think of veganism, we often envision delicious curries, colorful salads, and vitamin-rich smoothies. But food is only a small part of this lifestyle. From cosmetics to clothing, art supplies, and more, the number of animal-derived products is incredibly high. This is exactly what we are going to talk about today. In particular, we will focus on art supplies and Crayola’s markers.

Chances are you’ve never really thought about whether these are vegan and are now wondering what animal products could be used in such products. Well, it turns out that industrial supplies are often not vegan. From pig hair to gelatin and animal testing practices, there are several reasons why you should check your supply if you’re interested in animal rights.

Today we’ll tell you everything you need to know about these products and address the elephant in the room by answering the question: Are Crayola Markers Vegan? We’ll explore how they’re produced, what ingredients they contain, and which cruelty-free brands you can use for your next art project!

What are Crayola Markers?

Crayola is one of the most famous art supply brands on the market today. Founded in NYC in 1885, this company began as a pigment supply company. In 1902, they started producing their famous crayons and only in 1987 launched their first marker collection. Today, this brand sells a variety of markers, from scented to washable.

Crayola also produces other art supply products such as paint, modeling clay, and more. To this day, this company is probably the most famous industrial supply brand in the United States, and not coincidentally, this business has 99% name recognition across the country. But are its products vegetarian?

What does it mean to be a marker vegan?

Veganism is a lifestyle that aims to reduce animal suffering. Vegans do not use products that are derived from animals, tested on animals or in any way linked to animal cruelty. You may be wondering now, how can markers fall into this category. The truth is that over the centuries artists have used a number of animal derived products to make their art supplies. For example, brushes have historically been made from sable, pig and squirrel hair. Similarly, boiled hides, tendons, bones, and pig and cow hooves have been used to make gelatin-based gesso.

Other common ingredients that are not suitable for vegans are found in art supplies Gelatin, honey, beeswax, bone meal and even dairy products. So, is the marker vegan? Unfortunately, there’s no way to know if the art supplies you’re using are vegan unless it says so directly on the package. If you are curious, you can always contact the manufacturers for information. In light of this, is Crayola vegan?

Are Crayola Markers Vegan?

No, Crayola markers are not vegan. Unfortunately, the official ingredients list for Crayola markers is quite difficult to find, which is already a red flag. On their website, it can be read “Crayola® markers are made of six components including a color solution, a perforated plastic nib, a plastic barrel, a cotton filament (ink reservoir), an end plug and a cap.

Although the specific ingredient information is proprietary, most of the color solutions in Crayola markers are made from water and dyes.” From this, you might think that Crayola markers are indeed vegan, but this is not the case. In fact, these items are Produced with stearic acid. This product can be obtained from both plants and animals, but unfortunately, the stearic acid used in Crayola products belongs to the latter. Made from beef fat, this saturated fatty acid turns into a waxy solid at room temperature and helps strengthen the marker.

But, how are Crayola markers produced? According to Crayola’s website, it all starts with tiny plastic beads that are inserted into a molding machine. It melts and molds the beads together, creating the marker barrel. The liquid plastic soon hardens, then the markers are screen printed with brand and color names. Soon, the last plug and ink reservoir are added and the color solution is injected. Last but not least, caps and drawing tip markers are added.

Crayola markers are vegan alternatives

Vegan Alternatives to Crayola Markers
Vegan Alternatives to Crayola Markers

Well, we’ve established that Crayola markers are not vegan. But there is no cause for despair. These days, there are plenty of vegan options on the market. For example, you can choose Copics. Yes, they are more expensive than Crayola, but they are of much higher quality, allowing you to create shadows that add layers of color to your drawing and exponentially improve the quality of your art.

If you’re looking for something for your kids instead of a professional product, you can opt for Funica Edible Food Markers. Not only are they 100 percent vegan, they’re also completely safe for babies!

Last but not least you can opt for ADMarkers and Spectra ADMarkers by Chartpak. Unfortunately, this company is not completely vegetarian, but these two products are.

Choosing vegan industrial supplies can have many benefits for all animals. Making this conscious choice every day will, in fact, help reduce animal suffering around the world. After all, vegan products tend to be of better quality than regular items, helping you improve your art.


So, simply put, no. Crayola markers are not vegan-friendly. These products contain stearic acid, an ingredient made from animal fats. However, there are plenty of vegan markers out there, so don’t let this information discourage you. Try Copic or Funica edible food markers and enjoy their better quality!

Frequently Asked Questions

Are crayons made from animals?

No, but they do contain stearic acid, an ingredient made from cow fat, which means they’re not vegetarian.

What are Crayola markers made of?

Crayola markers are made from six main components: a color solution, a perforated plastic nib, a plastic barrel, a cotton filament (ink reservoir), an end plug, and a cap. However, they also contain stearic acid, an ingredient derived from animals, which makes this product not suitable for vegetarians.

Source link